入管業務に特化、東京でビザ申請なら

TN行政書士事務所

東京都新宿区新宿1-30-4 OSビル6階

対応エリア:新宿、大久保、四谷、池袋、千代田区、渋谷区、港区など東京都内・埼玉県

受付時間   :10:00~19:00(土日祝祭日は予約制)

無料メール相談実施中
お気軽にお問合せください

Designated Activities

Specifically Designated by the Ministry of Justice
Designated Activities "Item 2"
-Domestic Worker (Type ii)-

(Common Conditions)

  1. The domestic servant is able to have daily conversation by spoken language of an employer.

  2. The domestic worker is 18 years of age or older.

  3. The highly skilled professional pays the domestic worker at least 200 thousand yen per month.

  4. The highly skilled professional has certain family circumstances (i.e., where he/she has a child under 13 years of age or a spouse unable to do housework due to illness or for other reasons including a spouse works full-time in Japan).

  5. The highly skilled professional may hire only one domestic worker.

(Individual Conditions)

  1. "Highly Skilled Professional": The household annual salary is at least 10 million yen.

  2. “Business Manager” or "Legal/Accounting Services": The position of foreign national is the head of the office or equivalent such as directors.  

Designated Activities "Item 2-2"
-Domestic Worker (Type i)-
  • Foreign nationals who stay in Japan under status of residence such as "highly skilled professional" may continuously employ a domestic worker who has been employed by him/her in a foreign country. 

(Conditions)

  1. The domestic servant is able to have daily conversation by spoken language of an employer
  2. The domestic worker is 18 years of age or older.
  3. The highly skilled professional pays the domestic worker at least 200 thousand yen per month.
  4. The household annual salary of the highly skilled professional is at least 10 million yen.
  5. The highly skilled professional may bring only onedomestic worker.

  6. In cases of entering Japan together with the highly skilled professional, the domestic worker has been employed by him/her for at least one year.

  7. In cases where the highly skilled professional enters Japan first:
     i) the domestic worker has been employed by him/her for at least one year prior to entering Japan, and
    ii) the domestic worker has been employed by him/her or his/her family member even after he/she enters Japan.

  8. The relevant domestic worker is expected to leave Japan with the highly skilled professional.

Total Number of Foreign Residents (Item 2 & Item 2-2)

2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
1,220 1,186 1,123 1,093 1,140
Designated Activities "Item 6"
-Amateur Sports Players-
  • Foreign amateur* sports player who has accomplishments in international competitions such as the Olympic Games, World Championship, and Asian Games and intends to engage in amateur sport activities for the promotion and improvement of Japanese amateur sports. 
    * If foreign professional sports player engages in remunerative activities in Japan, the status of residence of "Entertainer" may be fit.
     

  • Sponsor company in Japan pays the player at least 250 thousand yen per month.

Total Number of Foreign Residents (Item 6)

2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
281 264 275 311 311
Designated Activities "Item 7"
-Family Members of Item 6-
  • Dependent spouse/children of foreign nationals who have granted the "Designated Activities Item 6".

Total Number of Foreign Residents (Item 7)

2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
178 197 153 162 172
Designated Activities "Item 9"
-Internship-
  • Internship programs are designed to allow foreign students to come to Japan to gain exposure to Japanese culture and to receive hands-on experience in Japanese business practices in their chosen occupational field.

  • The candidates must be undergraduate or graduate students who are actively pursuing a degree or a full-time course of study at an accredited educational institution in their country of residence. 

  • There should be an agreement between the university/college and the hosting organization in Japan, and the internship program should be counted as a part of a university/college education (academic program).

  • The period of each internship program is less than one year, and a student is eligible to apply internship programs for further period up to 50% of his/her duration of study intheaggregate.

  • This status of residence is applicable for the "paid internships" and "partially-paid internships".

  • "Temporary Visitor" visa is applicable for the "unpaid internships" if the period of stay in Japan is less than 90 days, and the "Cultural Activities" visa may be granted if the period of stay in Japan is more than 90 days.

  • The hosting organization should have sufficient resources and trained personnel available to provide continuous on-site supervision and mentoring of students.​

Total Number of Foreign Residents (Item 9)

2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
105 180 377 1,030 1,894
Designated Activities "Item 12"
-Summer Job-
  • Undergraduate/graduate students who are actively pursuing a degree or a full-time course of study at an accredited educational institution in their country of residence receive training and gain experience in a specific field or career area during holiday seasons (not exceeding 3 months) based on a contract with compensation.

Designated Activities "Item 25"
-Medical Stay-
  • Foreign nationals who are required to stay in a Japanese medical institution for more than 90 days.

  • Foreign nationals who are receiving medical treatment at a medical institution where the foreign nationals are to be hospitalized.

Designated Activities "Item 26"
-Accompanying Persons of Item 25-
  • Accompanying persons (not only family members but also non-family members) of foreign nationals who have granted the "Designated Activities Item 25" for taking personal care of the foreign nationals.

Total Number of Foreign Residents (Item 25 & Item 26)

2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
410 437 524 323 312
Designated Activities "Item 33"
-Spouse of Highly Skilled Professional to Work- 
  • When a spouse of highly skilled professional stays in Japan under the status of residence of “Spouse” intends to engage in activities covered by the “Instructor,”“Engineer,” “Specialist in Humanities/International Services,” or “Entertainer” statuses, he/she may engage in these activities even if he/she does not have the required academic background or work experience. Foreign nationals must generally satisfy certain requirements to obtain the relevant status of residence.

  • The spouse must live with the highly skilled professional. If the spouse separates from the highly skilled professional, the permitted status of residence is no longer valid.

  • The spouse must be paid remuneration equivalent to that which would be paid to a Japanese national.

Designated Activities "Item 34"
-Parent(s) of Highly Skilled Professional-

(Conditions)

  1. The household annual salary of the highly skilled professional is at least 8 million yen.

  2. The parent(s) will take care of a child younger than 7 years of age.

  3. The parent(s) will take care of a pregnant highly skilled professional or pregnant spouse of a highly skilled professional.

  4. The parent(s) lives with the highly skilled professional.

  5. The parent(s) is limited to the parent(s) of either the highly skilled professional or his/her spouse.

Designated Activities "Item 40"
-Long Stay for Sightseeing & Recreation-
  • Foreign nationals who would like to stay for sightseeing and recreation purpose for up to 1 year in Japan.

(Conditions)

  1. Foreign nationals at the age of 18 years or older,

  2. Foreign nationals who have savings equivalent to more than 30 million Japanese yen,

  3. Foreign nationals who have medical travel insurance which covers death, injury, illness during the stay, and

  4. Foreign nationals who are citizens of visa waiver countries.

Designated Activities "Item 41"
-Spouse of Long Stay for Sightseeing & Recreation-
  • Accompanying spouses of foreign nationals who have granted the "Designated Activities Item 40".

Designated Activities "Item 43"
-4th Generation Japanese-
  • More details can be found here